Staff Picks 2009

From Librivox wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Introduction

Here are the audiobooks which featured as Staff Picks in 2009. More details of these selections may be found on the linked blog posts. Have a look at the main Staff Picks page for picks of other years.

Suggestions for future Staff Picks on the LibriVox home page and the Internet Archive LibriVox index page are always welcome. Please post your suggestions in this thread.

LibriVox Staff Picks 2009

January 2009: Our picks for your listening pleasure

Solos

The Book of Tea by Okakura Kakuzo, read by Mike Rosenlof.

Howards End by E. M. Forster, read by Elizabeth Klett.

The Mystery of a Hansom Cab by Fergus Hume, read by Sibella Denton.

The Wrong Box by Robert Louis Stevenson and Lloyd Osbourne, read by Andy Minter.

The Mysterious Island by Jules Verne and translated by W.H.G. Kingston, read by Mark F. Smith.

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett, read by Kara Shallenberg.

German: Der Selbstmordverein by Franziska Gräfin zu Reventlow, read by Stephanie König.

Poetics by Aristotle, read by Robert Foster.

Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson, read by Adrian Praetzellis.

Group Readings

A Lady’s Visit to the Gold Diggings of Australia in 1852-53 by Ellen Clacy, read by annise and Lucy Burgoyne.



January 2009: More listening choices

Solos

The Diary of a Nobody by George and Weedon Grossmith, read by Martin Clifton.

The Awful German Language by Mark Twain, read by Rainer.

High Adventure: A Narrative of Air Fighting in France by James Norman Hall, read by Mike Vendetti.

Group Readings

A House-Boat on the Styx by John Kendrick Bangs.

Great Big Treasury of Beatrix Potter by Beatrix Potter.

Memoir of Jane Austen by James Edward Austen-Leigh.

Myths and Legends of Ancient Greece and Rome by E.M. Berens.

The Sayings of Confucius by Confucius

French: Les liaisons dangereuses by Choderlos de Laclos

Poetry

唐诗三百首,卷一 Three Hundred Tang Poems, Volume 1 (in Cantonese, Hokkien, Mandarin and Taiwanese).



April 2009: New staff picks

Solos

The Cosmic Computer by H. Beam Piper, read by Mark Nelson.

Rupert of Hentzau by Anthony Hope, read by Andy Minter.

Heidi by Johanna Spyri, read by Kara Shallenberg.

Heretics by G. K. Chesterton, read by Ray Clare.

Group Readings

The Voyage of the Beagle by Charles Darwin.

The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins.

German: Märchen 1 by Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm.

Whose Body? by Dorothy L. Sayers, read by Kristin Hughes and Kara Shallenberg.

The Fairyland of Science by Arabella Buckley.

Drama

French: La Comtesse d’Escarbagnas par Molière



April 2009: More Ideas for Listening

Solos

The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim, read by Diana Kiesners.

Dombey and Son by Charles Dickens, read by Mil Nicholson.

The Magic World by E. Nesbit, read by Ruth Golding.

German: Zum ewigen Frieden, by Immanuel Kant, read by Christian Al-Kadi.

The Gerrard Street Mystery and Other Weird Tales by John Charles Dent, read by Moira Fogarty.

Group Readings

White Fang by Jack London.

History of the United States, Vol. I: The Colonial Period by Charles and Mary Beard.

Drama & Poetry

King Lear by William Shakespeare.

Multilingual Poetry Collection 004. Poems in Arabic, Chinese, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Latin, Latvian, Portuguese, Russian and Turkish.



June 2009: June is bustin’ out all over!

Solos

This Simian World by Clarence Day, Jr., read by Epistomolus.

Irish Impressions by G. K. Chesterton, read by Ray Clare.

Lord Kitchener by G. K. Chesterton, read by Ray Clare.

What I Saw in America by G. K. Chesterton, read by Ray Clare.

Anna Karenina, Book 1 by Leo Tolstoy, read by Kirsten Ferreri.

Group Readings

Complete Hypnotism, Mesmerism, Mind-Reading and Spiritualism by A. Alpheus.

Les Misérables, Volume 2 by Victor Hugo (1802-1885) and translated by Isabel Florence Hapgood.

Armadale by Wilkie Collins.

The Life of Charlotte Brontë Vol. 2 by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell.

Foxe’s Book of Martyrs, A History of the Lives, Sufferings, and Triumphant Deaths of the Early Christian and the Protestant Martyrs Vol. 1, by John Foxe.

Dubliners by James Joyce.

Spanish: Historia de la célebre Reina de España Doña Juana, llamada vulgarmente La Loca.

Multilingual Short Story Collection 001, including contributions in Cantonese, Chinese, Danish, French, German, Portuguese and Spanish.



July 2009: mmm… summer, strawberries and audiobooks in the sun

Solos

The Magic of Oz by L. Frank Baum, read by Piper Hale.

Triplanetary by "Doc" Smith, read by Mark F. Smith.

The Magic City by E. Nesbit, read by Ruth Golding.

By Pond and River by Arabella B. Buckley, read by Laura Caldwell.

The Sea Wolf by Jack London, read by Tom Crawford.

The Scarlet Plague by Jack London, read by James Christopher.

Summa Theologica, Part Two by St. Thomas Aquinas, read by Jim Ruddy.

Autobiography of Madame Guyon by Jeanne Marie Bouvier de la Motte Guyon, read by peaceuntoyou.

Madame Midas by Fergus Hume, read by Lucy Burgoyne.

After London by Richard Jefferies, read by Ruth Golding.

Nonsense Novels by Stephen Leacock, read by TriciaG.

Swedish: De Vandrande Djäknarne by Viktor Rydberg, read by Lars Rolander.

Hebrew: אסופת מסות ומאמרים Selection of Essays and Articles by by Eliezer Ben-Yehuda אליעזר בן יהודה, read by Omri Lernau.

Chinese: 中國傳統書籍三本(三百千) / Three Classic Chinese Texts, read by Jc Guan.

Group Readings

The Montessori Method by Maria Montessori.

The First Book of Urizen by William Blake, read by Denny Sayers and David Andreas.

Clarissa, or the History of a Young Lady, Vol. 1 by Samuel Richardson.

Dutch: Andersens Sproken en vertellingen by Hans Christian Andersen.

German: Auf zwei Planeten by Kurd Laßwitz.



September 2009: Picks of the Week

Solos

Two Years in the Forbidden City by Princess Der Ling, read by Jc Guan.

King Coal by Upton Sinclair, read by Michelle Harris.

Sailing Alone Around the World by Joshua Slocum, read by Alan Chant.

Lectures of Col. R. G. Ingersoll, Vol. 1, and Vol. 2, read by Ted Delorme.

Lady Audley’s Secret by Mary Elizabeth Braddon, read by Elizabeth Klett.

The Green Odyssey by Philip Jose Farmer, read by Mark Nelson.

The Daffodil Mystery by Edgar Wallace.

Group Readings

The Dhammapada, translated by F. Max Muller.

French: À se tordre par Alphonse Allais.

Poetry

The Song of Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, read by Peter Yearsley.



October 2009: Hallo Hallowe’en!

Solos

The Book of Hallowe’en by Ruth Edna Kelley, read by Sibella Denton.

The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde, read by David Barnes.

Ghost Stories of an Antiquary by M.R. James, read by Peter Yearsley.

German: Nachtstücke von E.T.A. Hoffmann, gelesen von Rainer.

Animal Ghosts by Elliott O’Donnell, read by Allyson Hester.

Group Readings

Famous Modern Ghost Stories, compiled by Dorothy Scarborough.

The Beetle by Richard Marsh.

Life of the Spider by J. Henri Fabre.

Drama

Macbeth by William Shakespeare.

Short Story

The Ghost Extinguisher by Gelett Burgess, read by Gregg Margarite.



November 2009: In Memory of the Fallen

Solos

Four Weeks in the Trenches by Fritz Kreisler, read by FNH.

High Adventure A Narrative of Air Fighting in France by James Norman Hall, read by Mike Vendetti.

Kitchener’s Mob, Adventures of an American in the British Army by James Norman Hall, read by Mike Vendetti.

Dutch: Brieven van den nutteloozen toeschouwer by Louis Couperus, read by Anna Simon.

In the Field (1914-1915) by Marcel Dupont, read by FNH.

Over the Top by Arthur Empey, read by Mark F. Smith.

Group Readings

The Escape of a Princess Pat by George Pearson.

Canada’s Hundred Days: With the Canadian Corps from Amiens to Mons, Aug. 8 – Nov. 11, 1918. Part One Amiens, by John Frederick Livesay.

Observations of an Orderly by Ward Muir.

A School History of the Great War by Albert E. McKinley, Charles A. Coulomb, and Armand J. Gerson.

Diary of a Nursing Sister on the Western Front 1914-1915 Anonymous, attributed to Kathleen Luard.

War Poetry

In Flanders Fields by John McCrae.

The Unconquered Dead by John McCrae.

Smile, Smile, Smile by Wilfred Owen.

Anthem for Doomed Youth by Wilfred Owen.

Dulce et Decorum Est by Wilfred Owen.

The Soldier by Rupert Brooke.

Short Non-fiction Items

Bombardment of the Dardanelles, read by Bellona Times.

Haig Strikes Near Arras, read by Esther.

The First World War - Selections from the Manchester Guardian, read by Carl Manchester.

Austrian Emperor to Take Command at Vienna Headquarters, read by James Smith.



December 2009: Christmas

Solos

Christmas Holidays at Merryvale by Alice Hale Burnett, read by Kara Shallenberg.

The Christmas Angel by Abbie Farwell Brown, read by Jan McGillivray.

Peace On Earth, Good-Will To Dogs by Eleanor Hallowell Abbott, read by Allyson Hester.

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens.

The Spirit of Christmas by Henry van Dyke, read by Jan MacGillivray

The Spirit of Christmas by Henry van Dyke, read by David Leeson.

Told after Supper by Jerome K. Jerome, read by Ruth Golding.

Dutch: Een Kerstlied in Proza by Charles Dickens, read by Bart de Leeuw

Group Readings

The Birds’ Christmas Carol by Kate Douglas Wiggin.

Old Christmas by Washington Irving.

Santa Claus’s Partner by Thomas Nelson Page

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

Poetry, Short Stories and Song

Music On Christmas Morning by Anne Bronte

Twas the Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore.

A second collection of Twas the Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore.

Christmas Carol Collection 2009.

2006 Carol Collection

German: Adventskalender 2009

Multilingual: The annual Christmas Short Works Collections from 2006 - 2009.

Christmas Poetry and Hymn Collection