Staff Picks 2008/2009

From Librivox wiki
Revision as of 16:52, 17 March 2010 by RuthieG (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

NOTE: This page is work in progress (RuthieG)

Introduction

Here are the audiobooks which featured as Staff Picks in 2008/2009. More details of these selections may be found on the linked blog posts.

Suggestions for future Staff Picks on the LibriVox home page and the Internet Archive LibriVox index page are always welcome. Please post your suggestions in this thread.

LibriVox Staff Picks 2009

December 2009: Christmas

Solos

Christmas Holidays at Merryvale by Alice Hale Burnett, read by Kara Shallenberg.

The Christmas Angel by Abbie Farwell Brown, read by Jan McGillivray.

Peace On Earth, Good-Will To Dogs by Eleanor Hallowell Abbott, read by Allyson Hester.

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens.

The Spirit of Christmas by Henry van Dyke, read by Jan MacGillivray

The Spirit of Christmas by Henry van Dyke, read by David Leeson.

Told after Supper by Jerome K. Jerome, read by Ruth Golding.

Dutch: Een Kerstlied in Proza by Charles Dickens, read by Bart de Leeuw

Group Readings

The Birds’ Christmas Carol by Kate Douglas Wiggin.

Old Christmas by Washington Irving.

Santa Claus’s Partner by Thomas Nelson Page

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

Poetry, Short Stories and Song

Music On Christmas Morning by Anne Bronte

Twas the Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore.

A second collection of Twas the Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore.

Christmas Carol Collection 2009.

2006 Carol Collection

German: Adventskalender 2009

Multilingual: The annual Christmas Short Works Collections from 2006 - 2009.

Christmas Poetry and Hymn Collection


November 2009: In Memory of the Fallen

Solos

Four Weeks in the Trenches by Fritz Kreisler, read by FNH.

High Adventure A Narrative of Air Fighting in France by James Norman Hall, read by Mike Vendetti.

Kitchener’s Mob, Adventures of an American in the British Army by James Norman Hall, read by Mike Vendetti.

Dutch: Brieven van den nutteloozen toeschouwer by Louis Couperus, read by Anna Simon.

In the Field (1914-1915) by Marcel Dupont, read by FNH.

Over the Top by Arthur Empey, read by Mark F. Smith.

Group Readings

The Escape of a Princess Pat by George Pearson.

Canada’s Hundred Days: With the Canadian Corps from Amiens to Mons, Aug. 8 – Nov. 11, 1918. Part One Amiens, by John Frederick Livesay.

Observations of an Orderly by Ward Muir.

A School History of the Great War by Albert E. McKinley, Charles A. Coulomb, and Armand J. Gerson.

Diary of a Nursing Sister on the Western Front 1914-1915 Anonymous, attributed to Kathleen Luard.

War Poetry

In Flanders Fields by John McCrae.

The Unconquered Dead by John McCrae.

Smile, Smile, Smile by Wilfred Owen.

Anthem for Doomed Youth by Wilfred Owen.

Dulce et Decorum Est by Wilfred Owen.

The Soldier by Rupert Brooke.

Short Non-fiction Items

Bombardment of the Dardanelles, read by Bellona Times.

Haig Strikes Near Arras, read by Esther.

The First World War - Selections from the Manchester Guardian, read by Carl Manchester.

Austrian Emperor to Take Command at Vienna Headquarters, read by James Smith.


October 2009: Hallo Hallowe’en!

Solos

The Book of Hallowe’en by Ruth Edna Kelley, read by Sibella Denton.

The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde, read by David Barnes.

Ghost Stories of an Antiquary by M.R. James, read by Peter Yearsley.

German: Nachtstücke von E.T.A. Hoffmann, gelesen von Rainer.

Animal Ghosts by Elliott O’Donnell, read by Allyson Hester.

Group Readings

Famous Modern Ghost Stories, compiled by Dorothy Scarborough.

The Beetle by Richard Marsh.

Life of the Spider by J. Henri Fabre.

Drama

Macbeth by William Shakespeare.

Short Story

The Ghost Extinguisher by Gelett Burgess, read by Gregg Margarite.


September 2009: Picks of the Week

Solos

Two Years in the Forbidden City by Princess Der Ling, read by Jc Guan.

King Coal by Upton Sinclair, read by Michelle Harris.

Sailing Alone Around the World by Joshua Slocum, read by Alan Chant.

Lectures of Col. R. G. Ingersoll, Vol. 1, and Vol. 2, read by Ted Delorme.

Lady Audley’s Secret by Mary Elizabeth Braddon, read by Elizabeth Klett.

The Green Odyssey by Philip Jose Farmer, read by Mark Nelson.

The Daffodil Mystery by Edgar Wallace.

Group Readings

The Dhammapada, translated by F. Max Muller.

French: À se tordre par Alphonse Allais.

Poetry

The Song of Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, read by Peter Yearsley.


July 2009: mmm… summer, strawberries and audiobooks in the sun

Solos

The Magic of Oz by L. Frank Baum, read by Piper Hale.

Triplanetary by "Doc" Smith, read by Mark F. Smith.

The Magic City by E. Nesbit, read by Ruth Golding

By Pond and River by Arabella B. Buckley, read by Laura Caldwell.

The Sea Wolf by Jack London, read by Tom Crawford.

The Scarlet Plague by Jack London, read by James Christopher

Summa Theologica, Part Two by St. Thomas Aquinas, read by Jim Ruddy.

Autobiography of Madame Guyon by Jeanne Marie Bouvier de la Motte Guyon, read by peaceuntoyou.

Madame Midas by Fergus Hume, read by Lucy Burgoyne.

After London by Richard Jefferies, read by Ruth Golding

Nonsense Novels by Stephen Leacock, read by TriciaG.

Swedish: De Vandrande Djäknarne by Viktor Rydberg, read by Lars Rolander.

Hebrew: אסופת מסות ומאמרים Selection of Essays and Articles by by Eliezer Ben-Yehuda אליעזר בן יהודה, read by Omri Lernau.

Chinese: 中國傳統書籍三本(三百千) / Three Classic Chinese Texts, read by Jc Guan.

Group Readings

The Montessori Method by Maria Montessori

The First Book of Urizen by William Blake, read by Denny Sayers and David Andreas.

Clarissa, or the History of a Young Lady, Vol. 1 by Samuel Richardson.

Dutch: Andersens Sproken en vertellingen by Hans Christian Andersen.

German: Auf zwei Planeten by Kurd Laßwitz.